This policy (together with our terms of use) governs the use of personal information that you provide to us. By using our website you are deemed to have read, understood and accepted the terms of this policy. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms, please do not use the website.

The website may contain links to the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites are subject to their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or their use of your personal information. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Please be aware that this policy may change from time to time and that such modifications are effective immediately, from the time they are included on our website.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see which cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Use of information

When you use the website you may provide us with personal information, such as your name and email address, in order for you to request a service (e.g. brochure request).

 

If you choose to provide us with information about yourself then you agree that we may use this information to contact you by methods such as post or email, or we may send you bulletins which we believe may be relevant to you. We will not pass any of this information on to any third party organisation.

 

You may opt-out by emailing us at any time at info@midlandsassetfinance.co.uk inserting ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ as the subject or when checking certain boxes on the forms which we use to collect your personal information.

 

Please note that all the information you provide to us will be stored and processed in the United Kingdom.

 

Security

The internet is not a secure medium and we do not accept any responsibility for any harm or damage incurred as a result of sending personal information to us over the internet or if we send such information the same way at your request.

 

How to complain

We hope that you never have cause to complain about our service or about your bill. If problems do arise we will work with you to resolve them informally and quickly.

 

If for any reason this is not possible please contact our Risk Manager, in writing by email to info@midlandsassetfinance.co.uk

 

In the unlikely event that we are unable to resolve your issues you have the right to seek redress from digital ombudmans/website ombudman etc who can be contacted at http://www.ombudsman-services.org/

 

 

Data Protection

We are committed to complying with all data protection legislation in force in England and Wales. We have registered with and notified the Information Commissioner of our practice affecting personal data. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is Sue Chapman and our registration number is: Z1921169

 

You are entitled to request a copy of any personal data and information held by us, providing such request is made in writing. Please note that we reserve the right to charge the statutory fee for providing this information.

 

If you believe that any personal information we are holding about you is either incomplete or incorrect please contact us in order that we may rectify any such data. Any information then found to be incorrect will be promptly corrected.

 

Sharing of information

We will not disclose any of your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we believe in good faith that the law requires it or that our rights or property need to be protected.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this policy please contact: info@midlandsassetfinance.co.uk

Trading Name: Midlands Asset Finance Ltd

 

Finance Request